AFCON 2021: Fixtures, venues, full schedule and kick-off times for 2022 tournament

0
12

Dates, kick-off times and host cities – here’s the full schedule for AFCON 2021.

Sky Sports to show AFCON live

The Africa Cup of Nations tournament will be broadcast live on Sky Sports in January and February.

The tournament, originally scheduled to be played in June and July 2021, will be played in Cameroon between January 9 and February 6, 2022, with Sky Sports showing all 52 games live.

Twenty-four teams will take part, kicking off on January 9 as hosts Cameroon host Burkina Faso in Yaounde, before culminating in the final on February 6 in the capital.

Live AFCON

Sunday 9th January 3:55pm

Tuesday at AFCON

The Africa Cup of Nations continues on Tuesday, with veteran international manager Carlos Quieroz’s Mo Salah-led Egypt taking to the stage for the first time in the tournament.

They will face a stern test against a Nigeria side who finished third in the 2019 edition of the tournament and featuring plenty of firepower in the form of Napoli’s Victor Osimhen and Leicester striker Kelechi Iheanacho.

On paper, that represents the clash of the day but don’t overlook Sudan, champions of the tournament in 1970 but making their first appearance in a decade – and only their third since 1976.

28-year-old striker Mohammed Abdel Rahman became the country’s first $1m export when he was sold to Algeria side CABBA in 2020, and his 10 goals in 15 internationals last year were a major reason behind reaching the finals – including six in qualification.

Also See:

  • Sky Sports to show all AFCON 2021 games
  • Get Sky Sports
  • AFCON group tables
  • Which players could miss PL & Scottish games?

There’s plenty of reason to send good wishes to their opponents Guinea-Bissau too. After reaching the finals for the first time in 2017 on the back of minimal funding, the West African nation have made it three in a row since then. After picking up a single point in their opening two visits to the finals, they are looking to better that this time around.

Riyad Mahrez will be the star name when AFCON holders Algeria kick off against Sierra Leone, although his build-up to the tournament has been tinged with an undercurrent of speculation about his whereabouts after he missed out on the squad to face Ghana in a pre-tournament friendly, despite having departed from club side Manchester City days earlier.

It would be a major shock should they not find a way past a Sierra Leone side who won only one of their six qualifiers, but made it to the finals ahead of Benin by virtue of their superior goal difference. David Sesay, who recently signed for National League side Wealdstone, may be one of those tasked with stopping Mahrez and co.

AFCON 2021 groups

Group A: Cameroon (hosts), Burkina Faso, Cape Verde Islands, Ethiopia

Group B: Guinea, Malawi, Senegal, Zimbabwe

Group C: Comoros Islands, Gabon, Ghana, Morocco

Group D: Egypt, Guinea Bissau, Nigeria, Sudan

Group E: Algeria, Equatorial Guinea, Ivory Coast, Sierra Leone

Group F: Gambia, Mali, Mauritania, Tunisia

  • AFCON 2021 tables | Fixtures | Results
  • Get Sky Sports

AFCON 2021 group-stage fixtures and results

Sunday January 9

Group A: Cameroon 2-1 Burkina Faso
Group A: Ethiopia 0-1 Cape Verde

Monday January 10

Group B: Senegal 1-0 Zimbabwe
Group B: Guinea 1-0 Malawi
Group C: Morocco 1-0 Ghana
Group C: Comoros 0-1 Gabon

Tuesday January 11

Group E: Algeria vs Sierra Leone, 1pm (Japoma Stadium, Douala) – Live on Sky Sports Premier League
Group D: Nigeria vs Egypt, 4pm (Roumde Adjia Stadium, Garoua) – Live on Sky Sports Premier League
Group D: Sudan vs Guinea-Bissau, 7pm (Roumde Adjia Stadium, Garoua) – Live on Sky Sports Premier League

Wednesday January 12

Group F: Tunisia vs Mali, 1pm (Limbe Stadium, Limbe) – Live on Sky Sports Premier League
Group F: Mauritania vs Gambia, 4pm (Limbe Stadium, Limbe) – Live on Sky Sports Premier League
Group E: Equatorial Guinea vs Ivory Coast (Japoma Stadium, Douala) – Live on Sky Sports Premier League

Thursday January 13

Group A: Cameroon vs Ethiopia, 4pm (Olembe Stadium, Yaounde) – Live on Sky Sports Premier League
Group A: Cape Verde vs Burkina Faso, 7pm (Olembe Stadium, Yaounde) – Live on Sky Sports Premier League

Friday January 14

Group B: Senegal vs Guinea, 1pm (Kouekong Stadium, Bafoussam) – Live on Sky Sports Premier League
Group B: Malawi vs Zimbabwe, 4pm (Kouekong Stadium, Bafoussam) – Live on Sky Sports Premier League
Group C: Morocco vs Comoros, 4pm (Stade Ahmadou Ahidjo, Yaounde) – Live on Sky Sports Football
Group C: Gabon vs Ghana, 7pm (Stade Ahmadou Ahidjo, Yaounde) – Live on Sky Sports Football

Saturday January 15

Group D: Nigeria vs Sudan, 4pm (Roumde Adjia Stadium, Garoua) – Live on Sky Sports
Group D: Guinea-Bissau vs Egypt, 7pm (Roumde Adjia Stadium, Garoua) – Live on Sky Sports Football

Sunday January 16

Group F: Gambia vs Mali, 1pm (Limbe Stadium, Limbe) – Live on Sky Sports Mix
Group E: Ivory Coast vs Sierra Leone, 4pm (Japoma Stadium, Douala) – Live on Sky Sports Football
Group F: Tunisia vs Mauritania, 4pm (Limbe Stadium, Limbe) – Live on Sky Sports Mix
Group E: Algeria vs Equatorial Guinea, 7pm (Japoma Stadium, Douala) – Live on Sky Sports Mix

Monday January 17

Group A: Burkina Faso vs Ethiopia, 4pm (Kouekong Stadium, Bafoussam) – Live on Sky Sports Premier League
Group A: Cape Verde vs Cameroon, 4pm (Olembe Stadium, Yaounde) – Live on Sky Sports Football

Tuesday January 18

Group B: Malawi vs Senegal, 4pm (Kouekong Stadium, Bafoussam) – Live on Sky Sports Football
Group B: Zimbabwe vs Guinea, 4pm (Stade Ahmadou Ahidjo, Yaounde) – Live on Sky Sports Premier League
Group C: Gabon vs Morocco, 7pm (Stade Ahmadou Ahidjo, Yaounde) – Live on Sky Sports Football
Group C: Ghana vs Comoros, 7pm (Roumde Adjia Stadium, Garoua) – Live on Sky Sports Premier League

Wednesday January 19

Group D: Egypt vs Sudan, 7pm (Stade Ahmadou Ahidjo, Yaounde) – Live on Sky Sports Football
Group D: Guinea-Bissau vs Nigeria, 7pm (Roumde Adjia Stadium, Garoua) – Live on Sky Sports Premier League

Thursday January 20

Group E: Ivory Coast vs Algeria, 4pm (Japoma Stadium, Douala) – Live on Sky Sports Football
Group E: Sierra Leone vs Equatorial Guinea, 4pm (Limbe Stadium, Limbe) – Live on Sky Sports Premier League
Group F: Gambia vs Tunisia, 7pm (Limbe Stadium, Limbe) – Live on Sky Sports Football
Group F: Mali vs Mauritania, 7pm (Japoma Stadium, Douala) – Live on Sky Sports Premier League

AFCON 2021 round-of-16 fixtures and results

Sunday January 23

Game 1: Group A runner-up vs Group C runner-up, 4pm (Limbe Stadium, Limbe) – Live on Sky Sports Football
Game 2: Group D winner vs Group B/E/F third-place, 7pm (Roumde Adjia Stadium, Garoua) – Live on Sky Sports Mix

Monday January 24

Game 3: Group B runner-up vs Group F runner-up, 4pm (Kouekong Stadium, Bafoussam) – Live on Sky Sports Football
Game 4: Group A winner vs Group C/D/E third-place, 7pm (Olembe Stadium, Yaounde) – Live on Sky Sports Premier League

Tuesday January 25

Game 5: Group B winner vs Group A/C/D third-place, 4pm (Kouekong Stadium, Bafoussam) – Live on Sky Sports Football
Game 6: Group C winner vs Group A/B/F third-place, 7pm (Stade Ahmadou Ahidjo, Yaounde) – Live on Sky Sports Football

Wednesday January 26

Game 7: Group E winner vs Group D runner-up, 4pm (Japoma Stadium, Douala) – Live on Sky Sports Football
Game 8: Group F winner vs Group E runner-up, 7pm (Limbe Stadium, Limbe) – Live on Sky Sports Premier League

AFCON 2021 quarter-final fixtures and results

Saturday January 29

Quarter-final 1: Round-of-16 game 4 winner vs Round-of-16 game 3 winner, 4pm (Japoma Stadium, Douala) – Live on Sky Sports
Quarter-final 2: Round-of-16 game 1 winner vs Round-of-16 game 2 winner, 7pm (Roumde Adjia Stadium, Garoua) – Live on Sky Sports Premier League

Sunday January 30

Quarter-final 3: Round-of-16 game 7 winner vs Round-of-16 game 6 winner, 4pm (Olembe Stadium, Yaounde) – Live on Sky Sports Premier League
Quarter-final 4: Round-of-16 game 5 winner vs Round-of-16 game 8 winner, 7pm (Japoma Stadium, Douala) – Live on Sky Sports Football

AFCON 2021 semi-final fixtures and results

Wednesday February 2

Semi-final 1: Quarter-final 1 winner vs Quarter-final 4 winner, 7pm (Japoma Stadium, Douala) – Live on Sky Sports

Thursday February 3

Semi-final 2: Quarter-final 2 winner vs Quarter-final 3 winner, 7pm (Olembe Stadium, Yaounde) – Live on Sky Sports

AFCON 2021 third-place match

Sunday February 6

Semi-final 1 loser vs Semi-final 2 loser, 4pm (Stade Ahmadou Ahidjo, Yaounde) – Live on Sky Sports

AFCON 2021 final

Sunday February 6

Semi-final 1 winner vs Semi-final 2 winner, 7pm (Olembe Stadium, Yaounde) – Live on Sky Sports

Win £250,000 with Super 6!

Another Saturday, another chance to win £250,000 with Super 6. Play for free, entries by 3pm.

Sourse: skysports.com

No votes yet.
Please wait...

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here